top of page
[…] This has come to be known as the improper purpose doctrine. See United States v. Clarke, 134 S. Ct. 2361, 2367-68 (2014) (“As part of the adversarial process concerning a summons’s validity, the taxpayer is entitled to examine an IRS agent when he can point to specific facts or circumstances plausibly raising an inference of bad faith.”) An important point to remember is that Congress authorized the Service’s use of the summon power by the phraseology “may be” relevant, rather than “is” relevant. Section 7602(a)(1) states, “[t]o examine any books papers records or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry” (emphasis added). This choice of words indicates acknowledgement that the IRS often cannot be certain that the documents are, in fact, relevant or material until after an agent sees them.